shopcart

Art

Loading Updating...
The Life of George Morland

ISBN / ISSN :
9780000000001

The Life of George Morland

Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 28cm x 43cm. Bound in leaf green cloth with bright gilt titles and border to front cover and spine.Top edge gilt.other edges rough cut.Lavishly illustrated with 56 plates,as listed, all protected with tissue guards.Spine head and tail and all four corners bumped,and spine is lightly sunned.Decorative publishers mark blind stamped on back cover.Also loosely laid in is a page from Picture Post about the artist with four full colour illustrations.This is an extremely heavy volume,so please enquire about postage rates.Photos happily sent on request.

NZ$225.00
Quality : Good

Cover type : Hardcover

Author : George Dawe,R.A.

Published :T.Werner Laurie Clifford\'s Inn,London,1895

Year :0

Benjamin Disraeli - Earl of Beaconsfield K.G.  in upwards of 100 Cartoons from the Collection of \"Mr Punch.\"

ISBN / ISSN :
9780000000004

Benjamin Disraeli - Earl of Beaconsfield K.G. in upwards of 100 Cartoons from the Collection of "Mr Punch."

A collection of 104 political cartoons,with Disraeli as the main character. Bound in violet cloth,front board quite faded,with minor water spotting and spine badly sunned.Front cover has gilt titles and all edges are gilt.Binding is quite tight,except for cartoon numbers 19,20,21and 22,which although bound in are loose at the bottom.There is minor foxing throughout the bookThis is quite a big book,so please enquire about postage.Photos happily sent on request.

NZ$64.00
Quality : Good

Cover type : Hardcover

Published :Punch Office 85 Fleet St,London

Year :1878

The Swiss Family Robinson

ISBN / ISSN :
9781434208521

The Swiss Family Robinson

A family from Switzerland is shipwrecked on a deserted island. They discover that the island is filled with plants and animals they've never seen before. Unfortunately, not all of the creatures are friendly.

NZ$19.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Johann D Wyss

Published :Stone Arch United States of America

Year :2009

The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

ISBN / ISSN :
9781434208507

The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

Scientist Dr. Henry Jekyll believes every human has two minds: one good and one evil. He develops a potion to separate them from each other. Soon, his evil mind takes over, and Dr. Jekyll becomes a hideous fiend known as Mr. Hyde.

NZ$19.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Robert Louis Stevenson retold by Carl Bowen

Published :Stone Arch United States of America

Year :2009

New  Zealand : A Painted Country

ISBN / ISSN :
9781869661847

New Zealand : A Painted Country

New Zealand: A Painted Country is a journey through a unique portfolio of landscapes depicting the favourite places of some of New Zealand's most popular contemporary artists. The highly diverse paintings display not only the wide spectrum of styles and techniques used by these artists, but also the way in which they capture and interpret that essence of a particular landscape - be it the light, mood, colours, contours, textures, or some other element - which attracts them to it. Beginning amid the grandeur of the Southern Alps and finishing in the deeply spiritual region of Northland, the journey takes in almost every region of New Zealand, reflecting the ever-changing character of the land. A homage to the favourite places of some of our most popular artists, this book is also a tribute to the painted country itself, New Zealand.

NZ$49.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Denis Robinson

Published :New Holland New Zealand

Year :2007

Draw Faeries

ISBN / ISSN :
9781847733276

Draw Faeries

Faeries are an ever popular subject for children and adults alike, and this book gives beginners all they need to know to portray these beautiful and mystical creatures. The budding artist is given information on the specific materials and equipment required, as well as advice on experimenting with different media and techniques. There is also guidance on using photos and human models as the basis for faerie pictures. The subsequent chapters look at drawing faeries in detail, from creating faerie faces, to adding expressions and poses, as well as developing different characters. Different kinds of faeries and their helpers are also explored in detail, for example evil faeries and flower faeries. There is a separate chapter dedicated to wings and clothing, and as with all the books in this series there is also help in creating relevant backgrounds and scenery - in this case how to create the perfect magical faerie realm. The perfect guide to anyone entering the world of drawing faeries.

NZ$29.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Melanie Phillips

Published :New Holland United Kingdom

Year :2009

Forging Dragons

ISBN / ISSN :
9781600611391

Forging Dragons

INSPIRATIONS, APPROACHES ADN TECHNIQUES FOR DRAWING AND PAINTING DRAGONS

The entire collection of John Howe's dragon art, created over his 30-year career, is presented in one breathtaking volume.

This book offers a personal exploration by John of the inspirations and techniques he uses to render these amazing beasts.

Each dragon is gloriously presented on a double page spread; accompanying this is a series of pages where John reveals how he forged each one through working sketches and reference material.

From fire dragons erupting from molten depths, through sea dragons churning stormy seas, every medieval, celtic, gothic and sci-fi icon is represented.

Fascinating text reveals the myths behind each dragon, as well as an exploration on its render, with full captions, annotations, highlighted details and design elements.

Review: "Peek within at some of the most vivid depictions of this beast that belongs to us all.... Praised be John Howe and may the fire within him never be extinguished." - from the foreword by Guillermo del Toro"



AUTHOR BIOGRAPHY: John Howe is one of the world's most renowned fantasy artists, probably best known for his 20 year stint as an artist on the Tolkien list, and his work as Conceptual Designer alongside Alan Lee on the Lord of the Rings movie trilogy.

He is a prominent and active member of the worldwide fantasy art community, and holds regular exhibitions and lectures on his work around the world. John lives in Switzerland.

NZ$39.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Jphn Howe

Published :Impact Books United States

Year :2009

Paua Craft

ISBN / ISSN :
9780790009957

Paua Craft

Over 50 full colour photos present intricate pendant designs hand-crafted from New Zealand Paua Shell accompanied by practical advice on the equipment and methods required to hand-craft objects made from this beautiful, naturally-occurring material. The author dips into a rich store of Maori symbology and traditional iconography, touching on the significance of designs such as dolphins, whales and whale flukes, cats and dogs, other native animals, the koru, the silver fern, fish-hooks, circles and some astrological and religious signs. Interesting information on the biology of several paua species, differing shell grades, restrictions on collecting and the traditional use of paua shell complement valuable advice on conceptual designs for pendants and jewellery, working with hand-tools and power-tools, vital safety issues, buying and selling paua and New Zealand paua shell suppliers.

NZ$29.99
Quality : New

Cover type : Paperback

Author : Malcolm McCrea

Published :Raupo Publishing New Zealand

Year :2005

.